Maintenance of the Heysen Trail

The Heysen Trail is maintained through a coordinated effort between volunteer individuals, walking clubs, the Government of South Australia and the Friends of the Heysen Trail.

Heysen Trail maintenanceVolunteer walking clubs and groups that assist with maintenance include:

Maintenance Sections

Send us reports on trail conditions via our Contact Form or by phoning us.

Please include details of the location (including Map number and grid reference), the nature of the problem (ie bottom step of the stile is loose) and if possible any photos you have. Our Office will forward the information to the Trail Development Coordinator for action.

Section Map Section Leader
1 Cape Jervis to Tapanappa Southern Guidebook,
Maps 1.1-1.3,
Cape to GR 518 530
Bob Gentle
Albert Schmidke
2A Tapanappa to Waitpinga Campground Southern Guidebook,
Maps 1.3-1.5,
GR 518 530 to 735 544
Roger Dunn
2B Waitpinga Campground to Back Valley Road Southern Guidebook,
Maps 1.5-2.2,
GR 735 544 to 761 649
John Quinn
3 Back Valley Road to Moon Hill Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.2-2.3,
GR 761 649 to 682 726
Hermann Schmidt
(Wandergruppe Bushwalkers, German Assoc)
4 Moon Hill to Hindmarsh Tiers Road Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.3-2.5,
GR 682 726 to 737 803
Hermann Schmidt
(Wandergruppe Bushwalkers, German Assoc)
5 Hindmarsh Tiers Road to Blackfellows Creek Road Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.5-2.7,
GR 737 803 to 889 908
 John Babister
6 Blackfellows Creek Road to Glen Bold Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.7-3.2,
GR 889 908 to 962 161
Richard Webb
7 Glen Bold to Piccadilly Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.2-3.4,
GR 962 161 to 924 264
Graham Loveday
8 Piccadilly to Norton Summit Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.4-3.4,
GR 924 264 to 922 332
Liz O’Shea
(WEA Ramblers)
9 Norton Summit to Cudlee Creek Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.5-3.7,
GR 922 332 to 013 424
Jerry & Michelle Foster
10 Cudlee Creek to Bethany Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.7-4.4,
GR 013 424 to 148 759
John Potter
11 Bethany to Hamilton Southern Guidebook,
Maps 4.4-5.3,
GR 148 759 to 045 102
Michael Weiner
12 Hamilton to Hupputz Hut Southern Guidebook,
Maps 5.3-5.9,
GR 045 102 to 086 509
Dom Henschke
13 Hupputz Hut to Spalding Southern Guidebook,
Maps 5.9–6.12,
GR 086 509 to 785 903
Mid North Branch, Hugh Greenhill
14 Spalding to Georgetown Norhern Guidebook,
Maps 1.1-1.6,
GR 785 903 to 574 058
Kevin Liddiard
15 Georgetown to Mt Remarkable Northern Guidebook,
Maps 1.6-2.11,
GR 574 058 to 345 667
ARPA,
Don McDonald
Ron Capel
16 Mt Remarkable to Horrocks Pass Rd Northern Guidebook,
Maps 2.11-3.4,
GR 345 667 to 250 828
Julie Starkey
Gary Wright
17A Horrocks Pass Rd to Dutchmans Stern Northern Guidebook,
Maps 3.4-4.1,
GR 250 828 to 807 227
Michael Kerin
Neil Finlay
17B Dutchmans Stern to Wilpena Northern Guidebook,
Maps 4.2-5.7,
GR 807 227 to 723 094
Simon Cameron
18 Wilpena to Parachilna Northern Guidebook,
Maps 5.8–6.8,
GR 723 094 to 645 528
David Henery
(Alpana Station),
Operation Flinders,
Gavin Campbell