Maintenance of the Heysen Trail

The Friends of the Heysen Trail is a volunteer organisation dedicated to the promotion and maintenance of the Heysen Trail. Th trail is maintained through a coordinated effort between volunteer individuals, walking clubs, the Government of South Australia and the Friends of the Heysen Trail.

Heysen Trail maintenanceVolunteer walking clubs and groups that assist with maintenance include:

Maintenance Sections

The organisation depends on walkers for information and comments on the condition of and safety concerns along the trail.

Send us reports on trail conditions via our Contact Form or by phoning us.

Please include details of the location (including Map number and grid reference), the nature of the problem (ie bottom step of the stile is loose) and if possible any photos you have. Our Office will forward the information to the Trail Development Coordinator for action.

Section Map Section Leader
1 Cape Jervis to Tapanappa Southern Guidebook,
Maps 1.1-1.3,
HT Sheet map 1A.
Cape to GR 518 530
Albert Schmidke
2A Tapanappa to Waitpinga Campground Southern Guidebook,
Maps 1.3-1.5,
HT Sheet map 1A – 1B.
GR 518 530 to 735 544
Roger Dunn
2B Waitpinga Campground to Back Valley Road Southern Guidebook,
Maps 1.5-2.2,
HT Sheet map 1B – 1C
GR 735 544 to 761 649
John Newland
3 Back Valley Road to Moon Hill Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.2-2.3,
HT Sheet map 1C
GR 761 649 to 682 726
Hermann Schmidt
(Wandergruppe Bushwalkers, German Assoc)
4 Moon Hill to Hindmarsh Tiers Road Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.3-2.5,
HT Sheet map 1C
GR 682 726 to 737 803
Hermann Schmidt
(Wandergruppe Bushwalkers, German Assoc)
5 Hindmarsh Tiers Road to Blackfellows Creek Road Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.5-2.7,
HT Sheet map 1C – 1D
GR 737 803 to 889 908
 John Babister
6 Blackfellows Creek Road to Glen Bold Southern Guidebook,
Maps 2.7-3.2,
HT Sheet map 1D – 2A
GR 889 908 to 962 161
Richard Webb
7 Glen Bold to Piccadilly Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.2-3.4,
HT Sheet map 2A – 2B
GR 962 161 to 924 264
Graham Loveday
8 Piccadilly to Norton Summit Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.4-3.5,
HT Sheet map 2B
GR 924 264 to 922 332
Ian Harding
(WEA Ramblers)
9 Norton Summit to Cudlee Creek Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.5-3.7,
HT Sheet map 2B – 2C
GR 922 332 to 013 424
Jerry & Michelle Foster
10 Cudlee Creek to Bethany Southern Guidebook,
Maps 3.7-4.4,
HT Sheet map 2C – 2D
GR 013 424 to 148 759
Colin Edwards (Temporary)
11 Bethany to Hamilton Southern Guidebook,
Maps 4.4-5.2,
HT Sheet map 2D – 3B
GR 148 759 to 045 102
Dom Henschke,
Colin Rozman
Rick Price
12 Hamilton to Huppatz Hut Southern Guidebook,
Maps 5.3-5.9,
HT Sheet map 3B – 3D
GR 045 102 to 086 509
Dom Henschke
13 Huppatz Hut to Spalding Southern Guidebook,
Maps 5.9–6.12,
HT Sheet map 3D – 4B
GR 086 509 to 785 903
Mid North Branch, Hugh Greenhill
14 Spalding to Georgetown Northern Guidebook,
Maps 1.1-1.6,
HT Sheet map 4B – 5A
GR 785 903 to 574 058
Daniel Jardine
15 Georgetown to Mt Remarkable Northern Guidebook,
Maps 1.6-2.11,
HT Sheet map 5A – 6B
GR 574 058 to 345 667
ARPA,
Ron Capel,
Don McDonald
16 Mt Remarkable to Horrocks Pass Rd Northern Guidebook,
Maps 2.11-3.4,
HT Sheet map 6B – 6C
GR 345 667 to 250 828
Julie Starkey
Gary Wright
17A Horrocks Pass Rd to Dutchmans Stern Northern Guidebook,
Maps 3.4-4.1,
HT Sheet map 6C – 7A
GR 250 828 to 807 227
Michael Kerin
Neil Finlay
17B Dutchmans Stern to Wilpena Northern Guidebook,
Maps 4.2-5.7,
HT Sheet map 7A – 8B
GR 807 227 to 723 094
Simon Cameron
18 Wilpena to Parachilna Northern Guidebook,
Maps 5.8–6.8,
HT Sheet map 8B – 8D
GR 723 094 to 645 528
David Henery (Alpana Station),
Gavin Campbell